?
Solved

User wants to be able to add/remove individuals from the ALL list

Posted on 2005-03-03
4
Medium Priority
?
143 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I have a VP that wants to be able to add or remove users from the ALL list in Outlook.  How would i grant him those rights without going overboard?
0
Comment
Question by:mentisgroup
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
getzjd earned 500 total points
ID: 13451999
Within active directory highlight the DL, right click on it and select properties, click on the security tab and add the VP on there with the relevant permissions he should have to that list
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:zkrieger
ID: 13454598
if he wants to customize his own view, and not the company defualt, then he will need to make a local address book and import the addresses he wants.

your giving him a way to destroy your email.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:getzjd
ID: 13455989
only grant him rights to the one distribution list
0
 

Author Comment

by:mentisgroup
ID: 13458371
Yeah, I have convinced him to give me a list to update/edit.  Thank goodness.  I appreciate your help!!
0