?
Solved

How to deploy / install software in a windows domain without the admin user

Posted on 2005-03-03
7
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi

I want to use group policy to deploy software updates (like acrobat etc.) to the client pc systems in my domain.  However XP won't let standard users do the instal and so it appears that either :
1) all domain users have to be members of the local administators group on the client pc's in order to actually install the software
2) someone from the it department with admin privileges has to walk around and log onto each client pc in order to do the install


Am I missing something here?
0
Comment
Question by:Rockjodo
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Christopher McKay
Christopher McKay earned 400 total points
ID: 13451672
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 800 total points
ID: 13451816
Are  you assigining the policy to the computer or user (or publishing to the users).

This link may help some people who stumble on this question in the future

http://support.microsoft.com/?id=302430
How to assign software to a specific group by using a Group Policy

Thanks
Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rockjodo
ID: 13452084
mkline71 - I have net setup the gpo yet, since it is not clear to me how the software gets installed on the client PC without someone in the local admin group doing the install.  Does assigining the policy to the computer or user (or publishing to the users) help with this problem ?

0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 800 total points
ID: 13452130
Yes,  if you use a GPO then you shouldn't need to go to every PC.  I would assign it to the computer because everyone that uses the PC will probably need adobe.

You should test it on one PC first make sure everything works first.

Thanks
Mike
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Debsyl99
Debsyl99 earned 400 total points
ID: 13455062
Hi
Just to confirm what has been said really - I assign adobe reader to every pc within our organisation as they need it to view most of our external documentaion.

Here's exactly how I do it:

1) I use http://www.masaieditor.com/ very useful freeware version available to create the msi file for adobe reader.
2) Definitely assign it to computers via a gpo. You can even create a very basic custom transform for it. This way you do not need local admin logon priveleges for users.
3) Make sure it's assigned via the computer configuration/software installation of a gpo (as I've said)
4) Ensure that the domain pc's have read and apply rights to the policy and read and execute rights to a network share in the format \\server\share to the folder containing the msi and any transforms you may use.
5) Ensure that you are either using the same language of the reader as that set in the system locale, or you have set the ignore language option in the advanced settings within the software installation part of the gpo,

Deb :))
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Nirmal Sharma earned 400 total points
ID: 13456914
>>>1) all domain users have to be members of the local administators group on the client pc's in order to actually install the software
>>>2) someone from the it department with admin privileges has to walk around and log onto each client pc in order to do the install

>>>Am I missing something here?

Yes...you are missing a lot here :-)

1. First of all, Microsoft has introduced a new technology called "IntelliMirror" in Windows 2000 and Group Policy and Software Installation/Distribution is the part of this technology. You can install/deploy any software in your network using Software Installation Snap-in in the domain security model. You can deploy only the following types of applications if you want to deploy using Group Policy/Software Installation: -

      MSI
      ZIP
      Tarnsform files

If you are deploy other than this first you need to create MSI Installer for the application and then you can deploy it using Group Policy because Group Policy will not accept the application. You can use WININSTLE software included in Windows 2000 CD in \VALUEADDED\3RDPARTY\MGMT\WININSTLE. This software can be used to create MSI Installer for any application if such application does not come with MSI Installer (example: - Acrobat Reader, WinAmp, WinZip, etc.)

2. Secondly if you want users to install softwares, you need to enable a preivilege in Group Policy so that all softwares will be installed using the security context of either SYSTEM Account or Administrator. You need to use Group Policy settings to do so: -

Start > Run > dsa.msc > Right click on domain_name > Property > Group Policy > Edit > and goto the following location: -

Computer Configuration\Administrative Templates\Windows Components\Windows Installer, in Right Pane you will see settings you need to enable only one setting :-

"Always install with elevated previleges"

The same setting you need to enable in "User Configuration" Otherwise your installation won't work.

Refs: -

Software Installation using Group Policy: -
http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windowsserv/2003/standard/proddocs/en-us/ade.asp
http://www.windowsitpro.com/Windows/Article/ArticleID/41401/41401.html
http://www.specopssoft.com/products/specopsdeploy/download/register.asp

How to deploy Group Policy in Domain Securtiy Model: -
http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windowsserv/2003/all/deployguide/en-us/dmebb_gpu_ndko.asp

Let me know.

Thanks
SystmProg
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13464406
Thanks!
0