Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how automatic shutdown  ?

Posted on 2005-03-03
5
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Hi,
Currently a user has reported there stand alone database connection does not shut down upon exiting our application. I verified that the automatically shut down database option is checked in the ODBC configuration.
DB icon can still been in the task bar.

How can I make db shut down automatically while exiting application. I have PowerBuilder10 n Adaptive Server Anywhere7.

Thanks
Maha
0
Comment
Question by:mahalakshmi_s
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:sajuks
ID: 13455983
In your application close event , ;ve a code liLe
if isvalid(sqlca) disconnect using sqlca;
//this assumes that ur 'ving sqlca as ur transaction object.
Note that if u've started it as a service it will remain in the taskbar ( as it should ).
0
 

Author Comment

by:mahalakshmi_s
ID: 13458622
thanks for ur response..guess u r the only one in PB section...
cld u pls explain me further ? how can i shut down n remove the service from task bar ? need more explanation pls or give me some link if u cant type.

tq
M
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:diasroshan
ID: 13464688
working on it ....
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
diasroshan earned 2000 total points
ID: 13464761
Hi,

create a .bat file and write...

dbstop -c "eng=SERVER;uid=dba;pwd=SQL"


and in ur close event call this .bat file...
Run("dbstop.bat",minimized!)

hope thats what u were lookin for... now ur service is stopped and removed from the task bar

NOTE: 'dbstop' stops the server

do ask if u need more assistance...

Cheers,
Rosh
0
 

Author Comment

by:mahalakshmi_s
ID: 13476365
Rosh,
Tq for ur help. Will work it on today n get back to u.
M
0