?
Solved

PCi Express

Posted on 2005-03-03
4
Medium Priority
?
819 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Is the PCI Express 64bit backward compatible for 32 bit pci cards?

Like 32bit sound cards
0
Comment
Question by:cogit
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 1000 total points
ID: 13452020
PCI Express cards use a different slot connector than the regular 32-bit PCI cards - they are NOT interchangeable.  You need to buy a motherboard that supports it, such as the new LGA775 motherboards for P4's.

Details:
http://arstechnica.com/articles/paedia/hardware/pcie.ars/4
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
WhitePhantom earned 1000 total points
ID: 13452289
As Callandor stated, PCI and PCI Express are completely different from one another.  There are two kinds of PCI Express slots - PCI-E x1 and PCI-E x16.  The x1 slot is only about 1½ inches in length, and it accommodates less demanding devices like sound cards.  The x16 is roughly the same size as an AGP slot, and it is intended for high bandwidth devices, primarily (maybe even exclusively?) video cards.  For a better idea of what PCI Express looks like, check out the pictures of this motherboard that I recently used in a low-end server.  The brown slots are PCI Express (two 1x and one 16x).

http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProductDesc.asp?description=13-121-262&depa=0

WP
0
 

Author Comment

by:cogit
ID: 13453608
Thanks ... Running TTS servers that require sound cards.  We are using IBM 306 which has one riser 64 bit  .
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:WhitePhantom
ID: 13454087
Thanks for the points :-)

I thought you might be interested in this discussion on PCI Express sound cards.  It looks like they're not available yet, but will be in the future.

http://www.slickdeals.net/forums/archive/index.php/t-52905.html

WP
0