?
Solved

net send command in domain under win xp OS not working

Posted on 2005-03-03
6
Medium Priority
?
4,492 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
We cannot get it to work, tried all possibilities
All PCs running SP2
Is there a common issue regarding the command, is there something else that has to be enabled.


0
Comment
Question by:chicagohistory
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 13452134
Is the Messenger service running? If it is, then I don't know the answer, sorry.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JohnBPrice
ID: 13452778
asyscokid is right, XP SP2 disables the messenger service by default, so net send won't work unless you enable it again (set its startup to automatic, the default before SP2)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:kneH
ID: 13457539
to test the above

open dos and type

net start messenger

Then try netsending.

Also net send will use a port. SP2 likes to block ports. Disable the SP2 firewall and see if that sorts it
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Eric earned 500 total points
ID: 13459797
see the following (for reference)

The NET SEND command may not work correctly on a computer that is running Windows XP Service Pack 2
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/839018

You do not receive a message that was sent by using the net send command
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/826278

0
 

Author Comment

by:chicagohistory
ID: 13459884
Needed both resolutions to work! Thanks guys.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Eric
ID: 13462551
no prob..
0