?
Solved

Remove a Windows 2000 Domain Controller

Posted on 2005-03-03
2
Medium Priority
?
153 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have 3 Windows 2000 domain controllers on my network and I am receiving FRS errors in the event log.  I found out the errors were comming from an old DC which is no longer in use.  How can I remove the Domain Controller from my DNS records so it will stop tring to replicate?
0
Comment
Question by:cgriffith4
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 13452343
You could use ntdsutil.exe:
http://www.jsifaq.com/SUBM/tip6100/rh6167.htm

Please note: this tool has the potential to do a lot of damage to your domain, if not used correctly. Please ensure you understand exactly what your command will do before executing it.

Hope this helps!

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 500 total points
ID: 13452370
Cq,

This may help too

http://support.microsoft.com/?id=216498
How to remove data in Active Directory after an unsuccessful domain controller demotion

You need that old data out of AD

Are there still entries in DNS for that old server?

Thanks
Mike
0