?
Solved

Blocking Port Scanning

Posted on 2005-03-03
10
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I am using IPFW on a bridge and I was just curious to see if there was a way to block people from scanning my ports on my computers?
0
Comment
Question by:seanostephens
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:harbor235
ID: 13453016
Portsentry runs as a process, if it detects a portscan it will block that address. You should also lock
down your firewall, allowing only traffic to a particular host(s) and port(s) that you dictate ot that
need that traffic, nothing more.

harbor235
0
 

Author Comment

by:seanostephens
ID: 13453368
The firewall is pretty good, I was just wondering if there was a piece of software that would allow me to block port scans.  I have tried portsentry but I cant get it to complile on FreeBSD 5.3.  Any other suggestions?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 13453567
i.g. port scans cannot be blocked, execept they're done by stupid script kiddies ;-)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:_ruudsje_
ID: 13456795
You cannot block the scan, but in most firewalls you can detect port scans and configure the firewall by how many ports it must see it as a port scan....maybe you also have the ability in your firewall to drop the source.

Again you cannot block an attempt
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 13456878
> ..  you can detect port scans ..
being pedantic: it is very hard to do and sometimes impossible, so lets say "may detect"
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:_ruudsje_
ID: 13456909
you're right may detect.....
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
harbor235 earned 150 total points
ID: 13459378
You may not be able to block an attempt, but, running portsentry does allow you do block
further activity from scans it identifies. In my view this is a postive, reducing the number of potential
IPs trying to potentially do harm is good. This does not stop them, but may filter out some of the script kiddies.

The only wat to truly stop port scans is to disconnect from the net.   ;}


harbor235
0
 

Author Comment

by:seanostephens
ID: 13462606
Thanks all for your input.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:_ruudsje_
ID: 13463569
isn't that the same as I say....
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 13465114
and me too ..
0