?
Solved

Bandwidth monitor

Posted on 2005-03-03
2
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Is there a software tool/utility that I can use to see who's sucking up all the bandwidth?  Like I have several switches here and want to see the bandwidth of all of them or each one of them in a graph?
0
Comment
Question by:Pentrix2
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
harbor235 earned 1000 total points
ID: 13452872
Cricket, MRTG, will graph interface BW, does your switch support Netflow? If so you could
use flowtools for the other information you are requesting.

www.mrtg.org
http://cricket.sourceforge.net/

harbor235
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 1000 total points
ID: 13453164
I like NTOP because it breaks it down to the source and protocol
http://www.ntop.org
There is a Win32 port at http://www.openxtra.co.uk/products/ntop-xtra.php
0