?
Solved

Crystal Reports Beginner -  Database SQL Query is greyed out

Posted on 2005-03-03
4
Medium Priority
?
1,694 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Crystal Reports 8.5 I have a report that has 2 tables I want to add a third but In design view if I select Show SQL Query its greyed out.  If I click on Insert Field Object and click on Database Fields I dont get an option to add another table.  How do I do this please.
0
Comment
Question by:Northumberland
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 2000 total points
ID: 13452935
There should be an option to add tables

Open the report
Click DATABASE --> Add/Remove Table (may not be correct but it is near the top of the DATABASE drop down)

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:Northumberland
ID: 13453228
Under 8.5 its called Visual Linking Expert but thanks.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Brian Crowe
ID: 13453239
Database -> Visual Linking Expert... -> [Tables] -> [Add Table...]
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 13453782
I don't have CR on this machine so I was trying to remember.  I felt the menu option was wrong but couldn't think of what it was.
Glad you found it.

mlmcc
0