Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

auto execute program when the machine restart

Posted on 2005-03-03
2
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Dear Experts,

I am using the Solaris 8. I am not the root of the system. Is it possible if I want to  auto start the server (MySQL server installed in my home directory) when the system reboot?

Thanks a lot!

LEO
0
Comment
Question by:leohung
2 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 13452994
Short answer - no.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
tfewster earned 200 total points
ID: 13453401
Tintin is right, but you could ask the sysadmin to create a startup job that su'd to your user and started the MySQL server.

Another possibility is if you can run cron jobs - Create a cron job that checks every 5 minutes to see if MySQL is up - And if not, start it.
0