?
Solved

need help cloning

Posted on 2005-03-03
3
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have a PC with a bad hard drive, I am replacing the hard drive with an exact same hard drive make and model. I simply want to transfer everything from one hard drive to another and have a working machine. I want to know if I can use Xcopy to do this and if so the exact procedure. I need to do this without making a purchase. It is a maxtor 200G hard drive but all that is on it is XP home and office professional and 1 or 2 other small programs. I have an old copy of Norton system works 2003, could I use this for the ghost? how long will it take to transfer? Would I be better off just reinstalling everything since there is not much on it or what? And recommendations?
0
Comment
Question by:cavemanhands
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:onedeej
onedeej earned 800 total points
ID: 13453019
Use the Maxtor drive copy utility that came with Max Blast, look here for instructions...
http://maxtor.custhelp.com/cgi-bin/maxtor.cfg/php/enduser/olh_adp.php?p_faqid=1364&p_created=1045178512
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
wompey earned 1200 total points
ID: 13453024
Hi cavemanhands -

Maxtor should provide you with software to make a full copy of your harddrive (they call it MaxBlast 3).

Here is their download page:
http://www.maxtor.com/portal/site/Maxtor/menuitem.8db0c3d6932ced37294198b091346068/?channelpath=/en_us/Support/Software%20Downloads

If the link doesn't work for you, go to http://www.maxtor.com and search for "software"  The first link should take you to their software downloads page.

If it was me, I'd just do a fresh install though.  I tend to wait too long between formats, and my computer's performance sometimes suffers because of it.  Since there's not too much on there now, there shouldn't bee too much of a hassle.  :)

Good Luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:cavemanhands
ID: 13453280
I believe your right on the reinstalling everything as well ,considering the bad sectors may corrupt a couple of files and then I would just be copying the bad to the new drive. I also appreciate the info on the max blast 3 utility!

Thanks!!
0