?
Solved

Unable to access the Default Global Address Lists container in Exchange System Manager

Posted on 2005-03-03
20
Medium Priority
?
554 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I messed up my Global address list when I was working on user rights in the Exchange System manager.

Here is a link on the problem for Microsoft

http://support.microsoft.com/?id=286296
I tried to do the steps in Method 2 I can't get this to work.

Has anyone seen this problem and know how to fix this fast?


Unable to access the Default Global Address Lists container in Exchange System Manager
0
Comment
Question by:aww001
  • 10
  • 7
  • 2
  • +1
20 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 13454216
The method outlined in the article is the quickest.
The only other way would be to remove Exchange totally and reinstall. That will take some time to flush Exchange out of the domain and could result in data loss.

Where are you have problems with using the KB article?

Simon.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:aww001
ID: 13454306
When I type in the command

DSACLS "CN=Default Global Address List,CN=All Global Address Lists,CN=Address Lists Container,CN=First Organization,CN=Microsoft Exchange,CN=Services,CN=Configuration,DC=Example,DC=com

and Change Example to server1.mymailserver.com

The error is DSACLS.exe is not recongnized as an internal or external command, operable program or batch file
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hout1630
ID: 13454466
Make a new GAL, as easy as it is.
You can have more GAL's
An Outlook user will use first GAL that is readable.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hout1630
ID: 13454494
Dsacls.exe is included with the Windows 2000 Support Tools. To install the Support Tools, run Setup.exe from the Support\Tools folder on the Windows 2000 Server CD-ROM.

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:aww001
ID: 13456017
Simon

I think I'm almost there. I changes the Example and added the domain name. but i'm still getting an error
Object path is not valid, please correct it.
the command failed to complete seccessfully

Thanks,
Alan
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Vahik
ID: 13456173
i was called on a job that global address list had disappeared form ESM...because someone had denied everyone.......i told them to use adsiedit....but even there they got an error when accessing properties to get to security....for the first time i was able to fix without a reinstall....but in ur case if u can see the global sddress list in adsiedit
and have access to its security tab....u can make all the changes there....it will work....
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:aww001
ID: 13456267
That is the same problem I was working on the rights and denied everyone. How did you fix this
Please help!!! know my users can't send metting notices or add files to the public folders.

Thanks,
Alan
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:aww001
ID: 13456276
also the Default Global Address Lists is gone. I do not see it anymore but when I try and add a new Default Global Address Lists I get an error that the Default Global Address Lists name is already used
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Vahik
ID: 13456561
ifirst n the same article that sembee provided u....check out the section about ADSIedit
go to that location and tell us if u see all global address list and default  ans default
global address list...if u do right click and choose properties....then on the security tab
undo what u did in ur exchange system manager.....
warning about ADSIedit....bla bla bla .....change at ur own risk...
call back i will be here 30 more minutes....
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Vahik
ID: 13456619
default global address list is gone from your view but is not deleted that is why u get that error when u try to create one....u can always create another with a diffrent name
like global address list 1 and default global address list 1......or my company address list if u like......
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:aww001
ID: 13459664
After the Global address was removed no one can send meeting notices or update the public folders
Why is this?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:aww001
ID: 13460014
In ADSI Edit under    CN=services
                               CN=Microsoft Exchange
                               CN=Mydomain
                                CN=Address List Container
                                CN= All Global Address List


Then I have 2 folders CN=All mydomain users
                                CN= All mydomain2 users
then I have what looks like 3 text files
CN=Default Global Address List
CN=Mydomain
CN=Mydomain2
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Vahik
ID: 13462854
ok the reason u see text files is because everyone is denied.....what happens if u right click on the text files???
now go to ur active directory sites and services....enable serices node....
and under exchange services look for those three folders that showed up as text files
right click on them ...then in the security tab make sure everyone has the right permissions....which should be opens address book and list  content...i think...
u are having exactly my problem.....that is how i fixed mine....
as far as meetings and public folder i do not know....first fix ur address list problem
then see if the other problrms are solved
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:aww001
ID: 13464574
Vahik,

I wen't to ad Sites adn services

How do I enable service node I do not see an option to do that?

Thanks for all the help
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Vahik earned 2000 total points
ID: 13464747
click on the Active directory sites and servives.....click on VIEW and u will see the option
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:aww001
ID: 13464762
THANK YOU!!!!!

Vahik Thanks for all the help and staying with me on this. You saved my A$$
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:aww001
ID: 13464765
Vahik,

I'll open a new question about the user rights

Thanks again
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Vahik
ID: 13464824
did it work for u????hey even microsoft does not know about this solution yet...i am gonna pattent it...hahahhahaahhaha
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:aww001
ID: 13464837
Yes it worked I can see my Default Global Address Lists and send meeting notices.
I don't understand how the Default Global Address Lists has anything to do with metting notices.

Thanks for everything
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Vahik
ID: 13464850
hey kido u saved urself....go have a drink....i am going to get drunk now....maybe then
we can figure out the relationship between DGAL and meeting notices....
thanks..take care and good luck....
0