?
Solved

VPN Alternative

Posted on 2005-03-03
10
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I recently had direcway installed at one of our remote warehouses and need to connect this site to our Corporate location.  I have tested a VPN connection from the direcway site using our cisco client and it is very slow.  Is this the only option for connecting 2 sites via the internet?  At our corporate site I have a Pix 520 and a 3005 VPN concentrator.  I do have a static address at the direcway site.  Can I give that address access to my corporate lan without using a VPN?  Any help is greatly appreciated.

0
Comment
Question by:rbeattie27
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
DiabloMillin earned 400 total points
ID: 13460095
I have worked with satellite internet connections for corporations before; at best I will call them unreliable. VPN almost never works with these connections because it is so slow. As far as another way to make satellite work to connect to corporate HQ not sure of any other way to do this over the public internet other then VPN.  What I would do is try to get ISDN in there or do a point to point connection. The problem with point to point is that it is $$$. Point to point full T1 will run you about 800 a month as for ISDN you will have to call your local phone company and see.  The only reason I post this answer is because i have tryed to make it work in the past and it is just not worh the headach.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:gjohnson99
gjohnson99 earned 400 total points
ID: 13461563
The Windows Vpn is very fast compared to the cisco, with the windows VPN you will very little impact on performance
0
 

Author Comment

by:rbeattie27
ID: 13462297
Is there no other option.  VPN is it?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:holger12345
holger12345 earned 600 total points
ID: 13462358
>>Is there no other option.  VPN is it?
If you want to have access to the LAN as if you were on-site? Yes!

If you want to have access to only one (or very few) client(s) - maybe VNC or any other remote desktop software will do what you want to achieve... your goal will set the options you have...

Holger
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:plemieux72
plemieux72 earned 200 total points
ID: 13464042
Every statellite FAQs I've read say VPN might work but is not recommended or supported.  Maybe in the near future, 802.16 or LRE will become more widely deployed and satellite connections will only be needed for far, remote locations only.  VPN over LRE would not be a problem.  Let's hope service providers start offering these soon!  
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:holger12345
ID: 13464075
Did i miss something? I can't read anything saying "satellite"-connection in the question - this maybe because i'm no english speaker

Holger
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:plemieux72
ID: 13464223
I just assumed "direcway" meant it was a satellite connection... if not, then I misunderstood the whole setup.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:holger12345
holger12345 earned 600 total points
ID: 13464857
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:skpruett
skpruett earned 400 total points
ID: 13473681
What about an SSL based VPN connection? It might be the client itself that is having the problem over the high latency link.

Some links to articles on Satellite based VPN's here:
http://compnetworking.about.com/od/vpn/f/vpnandsatellite.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:rbeattie27
ID: 13476789
Thank you all for the comments and suggestions.  Looks like my options are limited.  I am running a VPN over the connection but it is very slow at times.  It will have to do for now.

Thanks
0