?
Solved

StringBuilder class not found in jdk1.5.0

Posted on 2005-03-03
9
Medium Priority
?
2,025 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-22
Anyone run across the following compile error running Ant?

[javac] <my filename>.java:1528: cannot access java.lang.StringBuilder
[javac] file java\lang\StringBuilder.class not found
[javac]      throw new IllegalArgumentException("No tab found with text \"" + tabName + "\"" );
[javac]                                                                                                                  ^

It appears the StringBuilder class is not included in the jdk1.5.0 package, but I seriously doubt it.
0
Comment
Question by:softechnics
9 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 13453912
are you sure ant is compiling with 1.5?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:guitaristx
ID: 13454100
StringBuilder's javaDoc shows that it's not been there until Java v. 1.5:
http://java.sun.com/j2se/1.5.0/docs/api/java/lang/StringBuilder.html

Try running javac -v to get the version.
0
 

Author Comment

by:softechnics
ID: 13454209
Yes, v1.5 WAS the only JDK installed. I have now reinstalled v1.4.2_06 and can get around the problem. It seems that a Sun java class in v1.5 is trying to instantiate StringBuilder - our source code does not instantiate a StringBuilder object anywhere.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 13456948
>> It seems that a Sun java class in v1.5 is trying to instantiate StringBuilder

It uses it when you want to append or concatenate two strings using the + operator, which is exactly what you are doing at: >> "No tab found with text \"" + tabName + "\""

>> v1.5 WAS the only JDK installed

I've not worked with Ant much but I guess that Ant also installs a JRE of its own? Verify if *that* is 1.5 (it could be different from the JDK that you install - you can have multiple JDKsJREs installed on a system) - am not sure if Ant uses its own JRE or depends upon one which is already installed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:softechnics
ID: 13706390
Please delete and refund points. No proven answer given.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Venabili
ID: 13706411
Experts were trying to help you and you ignored their comments and suggestions. Which according to the site policies means that you cannot get a refund.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Mayank S earned 500 total points
ID: 13714658
>> No proven answer given.

You were supposed to reply back and clarify it a little more, in case we were not on the right track, because from what you mentioned in your question, that is the best we could understand.

As for:

>> It seems that a Sun java class in v1.5 is trying to instantiate StringBuilder

I've already told you that it tries to do so when you append or concatenate strings using the + operator (you don't need to call or use the StringBuilder class for this yourself). Using the StringBuilder gives better performance while appending strings and so it tries to append strings by using it - which is the reason for your error exactly on the + operator.
0