?
Solved

New Server from Old - How to move my PDC

Posted on 2005-03-03
7
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I have a W2003 server that is getting old.   It is my PDC, wins and DNS box.  Is there an EASY way to have a new 2003 server assume these roles.
0
Comment
Question by:charjac
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Christopher McKay earned 172 total points
ID: 13454260
Add your new Windows 2003 server to the domain, make it a domain controller
then run DCPROMO from the command prompt on the old machine.
It will "give" the FSMO roles to the new server.

Hope this helps!

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 13454287
Woops. I just realized you were asking about the Wins and DNS server services. As long as your network uses DHCP it should point the workstations to the "new" server as long as the new server has been setup to provide these services. (Setup WINS and DNS on the new server before demoting the old server.)

Hope this helps!

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 164 total points
ID: 13454345
Once you make the new machine a domain controller then you will have to transfer the FSMO roles

http://www.petri.co.il/transferring_fsmo_roles.htm
How can I transfer some or all of the FSMO Roles from one DC to another?

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324801
How to view and transfer FSMO roles in Windows Server 2003

Install DNS and WINS on the new box.  Make sure the clients point to the new box.  Change the DHCP scope (WINS & DNS)

I would keep the old one up unless it absolutely needed to be taken down.  It won't hold the FSMO roles so that will lighten the load  and having it there for redudancy will help.

Thanks
Mike


0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:samccarthy
samccarthy earned 164 total points
ID: 13455799
Easy and simple,

Bring up your new server with DNS and Wins, run DCPromo and Let AD Replicate.   Next, on your NEW server, go into AD Sites and Services and in the NTDS settings of the new server, check the box making it a Global Catalog Server.

Point the DNS of both servers to the new one and point DNS and WINS of the Workstations to the new server.

This is all you need to do.

If you want to remove the old Domain Controller, just DCPromo it.  That will automatically transfer the FSMO roles to the new server.

Just an note Bartender.  With only adding an additional DC, FSMO roles stay where they are.  If you are demoting a server with any of the roles, then they will automatically transfer.

It is always the recommended practice to have at least 2 DC's up and running.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:samccarthy
ID: 13455809
oops Bartender, I just reread your post and I misread.  You did designatd to run DCPromo on the old server, so that statement is correct.  Please pardon my weary eyes tonight.
0