?
Solved

How do I route all traffic through VPN connection and deny access to LAN using Windows 2000 VPN client?

Posted on 2005-03-03
2
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I have VPN connection to a LAN using a PIX 501 using PPTP. The LAN on the inside of the PIX is 192.168.1.x.  The LAN on the computer that I want to use the Windows VPN client is 192.168.1.x.  The Pix assigns me an address of 10.1.1.x. After I connect to the VPN and try to access a 192.168.1.x host on it the traffic is going to my local LAN not through the VPN connection. How do I force all traffic through the VPN connection.


0
Comment
Question by:NAFiamengo
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ruddg
ruddg earned 1000 total points
ID: 13454806
You cannot use the same subnet on the two networks unless you NAT to the VPN traffic (not recommended).  I highly recommend changing the subnet at one or the other locations.

0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 1000 total points
ID: 13455057
ruddg is correct. No matter what you do, you cannot access both 192.168.1.x lans simultaneously, nor can you pass traffic through another connection for a local network. 192.168.1.x will ALWAYS be local to you. I've preached about the hazards of using 192.168.0.x and 192.168.1.x on company networks for ages, for just this reason.
I'd bet that your home LAN is easier to change than your company LAN.


0