?
Solved

Install Win 2K on a Dell Dimension 2400 with XP?

Posted on 2005-03-03
7
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi,
I want to install Win 2K on my dell dimension with XP pre-installed but when
I insert the cd (after the OS has loaded up) it says that the windows verion is older than the current.

I cannot seem to make it boot from the cd by holding down the left shift button?
Or the f8 key

Any ideas?
Thanks
Amoran
0
Comment
Question by:amoran
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:talkabout_wireless
ID: 13454746
set the bios to boot from cd first. you might need to reformat your hardrive because windows won't let you install older software. You should be able to boot from cd thought. Is the cd a burnt copy, it might not be bootable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amoran
ID: 13454779
"set the bios to boot from cd first"

how do i do this?

how do i get into the bios?

Thanks


0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
davidis99 earned 200 total points
ID: 13455426
As this is a Dell, when you first turn the PC on, press F2 to enter setup (the BIOS).  Once there, you should find on one of the several pages there a listing for "boot order", which typically has the hard drive first, followed by floppy, CD, and other devices.  That page will have directions on what keys to press to change the boot order;  on some, you'll highlight the entry you want to change (CD) and press "u" to move it up; on other dells, you may need to use the directional arrows to change the sequence.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:boofulls
ID: 13458158
great
i got it to install win 2K fine
one minor thing
on boot now it says to select an os
either win 2k (highlighted as default)
or win xp

now win xp isnt on there any more so its a bit annoying that it asks to select an os when theres only one

can i make it bypass this?

thanks!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:boofulls
ID: 13458163
so i'm amoran as well!
thanks
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:davidis99
ID: 13496754
Go to Windows Explorer.

Make sure Explorer is set to show hidden files and folders and to show system files.  (Tools, Folder Options, View)

Once view settings are correct, click on C: icon.

In right hand panel, right-click on boot.ini, select properties.  
Uncheck "read-only".  
Close properties sheet.  
double-click boot.ini file.  
Delete entry for Windows XP in file.
close notepad, save changes.
right-click file, select properties.
re-check "read only".

Restart PC - you should only have Windows 2000 as your OS choice now.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:boofulls
ID: 13496841
cool ill try this
I was able to set the time of choice from 30 seconds to 0 seconds as a way around it
:)
0