?
Solved

eclipse problem

Posted on 2005-03-03
5
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
I get the following message when I try to run my application from within eclipse i.e using run in project tab.
There is no problem with the jar that is created because I can run it on a unix server .It is just when i try to run it
from within eclipse .
Error Mar 03, 2005 17:04:22.372 The project: BusConnectorSDK_1.1.7 which is referenced by the classpath, does not exist.

Any suggestions greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:roger348
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dorothy2
ID: 13455109
Is your project BusConnectorSDK_1.1.7, or is that the jar file that you are trying to access in another project. If that's the project, there is a problem when you imported the files into Eclipse. If it's a jar file, look at your current project's properties and make sure the jar file exists in the Java Build Path properties, Libraries tab.

From the error message, it sounds like it's the project. There is a good Eclipse tutorial where the author imports existing files. I'll try to find the URL for you.

Dorothy
0
 

Author Comment

by:roger348
ID: 13455172
This is not the name of my project .I dont think it is the name of a jar because it would not run in test nor should it compile if there was a dependency on it .
Thanks for help
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dorothy2
ID: 13455268
Sorry, the tutorial I was thinking of was for Struts, not Eclipse. I did find a URL for an Eclipse tutorial which describes importing folders for existing code.

http://www.tutorialized.com/tutorial/Eclipse-Tutorial/6450

Good luck,

Dorothy
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
dorothy2 earned 375 total points
ID: 13455281
OK, if it's not the project and not a jar file, we have to think of another way to troubleshoot. Are you familiar with Ant? If so, you could run an Ant build from the command line. That will print out the class which triggers the error. If not, you can set up a DOS batch file or Unix script to compile manually using javac with verbose messages.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:novitiate
ID: 13455840
look at these two locations.

Project->Properties->Java Build Path->Projects (Tab)

Project->Run As->Run->Class Path (Tab)

_novi_
0