?
Solved

Hard drive problems

Posted on 2005-03-03
18
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I built this machine a few weeks ago and the the hard drive is bad, I got a new hard drive, exact same model and everything. The machine had been freezing up and becoming very un responsive prior to this repair. I brought the machine to my home for the repair and upon installing the new hard drive, the old hard drive becomes undetected in BIOS. Now, I know the first thing your going to ask, did I set the jumpers correctly. YES, the jumpers are set correctly but that is the thing. It does not matter where I install the old hard drive ( pri. master or slave sec. master or slave) It says uninstalled in BIOS but the funny thing is, with the old hard drive installed (IE as a master and the CD-ROM as a slave or vise-versa) then BIOS says uninstalled for both devices, if I unplug the old hard drive then BIOS reads the CD-ROM. No matter if it is set to no jumper, master, slave or even cable select. This hard drive booted into XP home just hours ago and now it is effecting everything attached to the same IDE cable. What is up with that???
0
Comment
Question by:cavemanhands
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +7
18 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Juan Ocasio
Juan Ocasio earned 400 total points
ID: 13455537
You may need to reinstall the controllers.  Just make sure you download the drivers for the IDE controller and uninstall reboot to reinstall.  I had a very similar problem and it turned out my seconday controller was bad.  I was able Try just plugging in both HDs to on controller with the other one empty.  Then try the other to see if the problem persists.  One final suggestion would be to get another box and try to install the defective drive in it.

jocasio
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:samccarthy
ID: 13455719
I have seen this before in a couple of ASUS motherboards.  It was not the drive, but the system itself.  What are the specs on your system, Motherboard, Processor, Ram??????
0
 

Author Comment

by:cavemanhands
ID: 13455755
MB is a Soyo KT600 Dragon plus V2.0, CPU is an Athlon XP2900+ with 512M DDR 3200 RAM

System is up and running again with the new HD (Maxtor 200G) with all drivers installed and running great, but the old hard drive still cannot be read by BIOS and causes the other drive to read as unistalled when I plug it back in.
Everything is running now but I still think that XP home loads too slow. Have to check some settings first.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:samccarthy
ID: 13455851
I have seen some issues with drives, namely Hitachi's with 2 in the system on a PATA RAID.  I love the drives, but this was the only Querk.  My other issue was with ASUS A7N8X Motherboards and Athlon 3200+ processors.  I had unstable systems unless I lowered the speed from 200 to 166, making it work as a 2500+.  I had over 8 of these, all worked the same.  

To make sure you have the best performance, make sure your Bios is at the latest release and be sure to load the drivers from the Manufacturer on the CD that came with the motherboard.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:mysticaldan
mysticaldan earned 800 total points
ID: 13456275
You havent mentioned weather u have a SATA or an IDE hard disk. Howvere you might want to try and use the Promise COntroller card on the system and see if that helps. Optionally try and disable the SATA interface and any other controllers that you dont need. FOr Eg if ur hard disk is a SATA and the CDROM is IDE then disable the Secondary IDE channel or if you are using only one interface like IDE then disable SATA.

Are u overclocking the system? If so then you might wanna put it bck to normal. Also is ur PSU ok and of a sufficient power. SOmetimes changing the Power Supply to a higher value can fix quite a bit of problems.

Also what happens if you keep the HArd Disk as the Primary Master with the jumper set to Master and the CDROM as a Secondary Master with the jumper to Master? Try that with other disk interfaces like SATA or other controller interfaces disabled.

Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:cavemanhands
ID: 13456490
Both hard drives are IDE, Both are Maxtor 200G 7200 8M ATA-133. The old hard drive was developing bad clusters and causing problems with programs loading mostly. The system is not overclocked, the CPU runs at 92 degrees and the power supply is a new Diablo 550W. I think the problem is the hard drive itself, is it possible that it completely failed? It does not matter how I set the jumpers, I have had everything unplugged with the old drive installed in every conceivable way and it does not register in BIOS at all. I will install the bad drive on another machine in the AM and see if it is read.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:mysticaldan
mysticaldan earned 800 total points
ID: 13456587
Isnt the CPU running too hot?? That cud explain the sluggishness also. Try cooling the system up and see if it helps.

If the hard disk can be detetcted in any cmbination as a Master or Slave or as a combination of both then it dhusdnt be bad.

Get http://www.maxtor.com/en/support/products/index.htm a diagnostic tool to check that indeed the hard disk is bad in which case u wud be able to get it replaced.

Your board is a VIA chipset board so even though Windows shudnt load slow you might want to load the latest VIA chipset drivers and also update the BIOS. Get it from http://www.soyogroup.com/downloads/?language=English and see if that makes a difference. SOmetimes the board cud have problems with hard disks of 200 GB. Also what size are ur partitions?? FOr maximum productivity make sure that ur first partition on which windows is loaded is less than 32 GB. Sometimes its not possible for windows to understand the BIOS/HDD geometry properly. If you do not have much loaded on the system i would reccomend repartioning ur system with the Windows partition being a FAT32 of 32 Gb or less size and then see if that helps.

Dan
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13457006
it can be a bad ide cable too, swap it
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dynamic1
ID: 13458034
Cavaman do you mean 92F if it is celsius then its a real big problem.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
JohnnyCanuck earned 400 total points
ID: 13458110
If the drive is jumpered correctly and the cable is good and the drive is still undetected in the BIOS then the drive is dead.  If the BIOS can't see it, neither will any OS, nor will any "disk recovery" software.  One last thing though, can the drive be seen in the BIOS if it is the only drive on a cable?  If it can, then you might get some data off of it.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Merlin740500
ID: 13458663
You can try to force parameters of the HD in the bios instead to set the bios to autodetect.

Sometimes it works for drive that are not discovered by the bios.

As you say the HD had some problems, go fast to copy data when up.

As last trial : put the HD in the freezer for at least one or two hour.  Connect it (with manual settings in bios) Boot and go fast to copy data.  I do that sometimes and once on two it is working but go fast and wait if too much cold, the drive will heat up to minimum proper temp and work for some minutes.



0
 

Author Comment

by:cavemanhands
ID: 13459686
my bad, 92 degrees farenheit. I have tried the drive as master and slave on different cables on both controllers, tried it jumpered as master, slave, CS and with no jumper. I also have already installed the latest drivers as well as BIOS so everything is up to date there. I did not put any partition on the new drive this time, you think that is a sluggish prob? I could reformat and partition it but I thought NTFS was the better choice?
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:rid
rid earned 400 total points
ID: 13460045
If your BIOS doesn't detect the drive, you can't do anything with it (remove/make partitions or format) and partitions or file systems on a drive don't matter to the BIOS. First step is always to get the drive detected by BIOS. If no go there, the drive is very probably dead (as has been said by JohnnyCanuck already).
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:cavemanhands
ID: 13460118
yeah, I know but to clear things up, I have an identical drive in the system now that is up and running. It has a problem loading windows, it takes way too long for a system with a 97% free hard drive so my question on partitions is directed to the new drive Perhaps I should start a new question with more points?? yeah...good idea
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Watzman
ID: 13460483
Definitely try a different IDE cable.

However ....

That drive is over 137 gigabytes and requires 48 bit LBA addressing in both the BIOS and the operating system, as well as the ability to support this on the motherboard IDE ports (hardware).  Are you sure that you can support this drive?  Even Windows XP with service pack 1 doesn't AUTOMATICALLY support drives over 137 gigabytes (you have to make a registry entry).
0
 

Author Comment

by:cavemanhands
ID: 13460493
yes it supports this drive. And I have tried a different IDE cable. I believe the drive is completely dead
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mysticaldan
ID: 13464595
NTFS on a larger partition cud cause problems due to BIOS and Hard Disk mismatch. Have u updated the BIOS yet?? ALso once ur thru with the BIOS update then try and reload windows on a FAT32 partition not larger than 32 GB. Leave the rest of the space un partitioned for now and see if that makes a differeence.

Dan
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Merlin740500
ID: 13519001
Now before to throw your old drive why not to put it in freezer like i suggest before.  Sometimes it works.  If the bios recognize the drive, go fast and copy data.
0