Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unable to Ping - Speedtouch 530

Posted on 2005-03-03
3
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi

I am trying to set up comunications between 2 sites in our business. I am able to ping one site (which has a dial up connection) but am unable to ping the other (which is an ADSL connection). The Modem at the ADSL end is a Speedtouch 530 and i have been told that there might be a setting in the configuration that i will need to change to be able to ping........ im not to sure if this is true but would like to follow it up. Has anyone else had a similar problem with this?

The modem at the ADSL end is plugged into a switch and shared through the network.
I have tried pinging from several different sites and was unable to ping the ADSL site from them either.

Is there anything im overlooking that i should be checking as to find out why the two sites cant comunicate?
0
Comment
Question by:gavinandrewmcmillan
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 13455858
Typically this is a router configuration setting. Open the home page of the router, from the LAN side, default addr is 10.0.0.138. Look for a WAN setting enablibg or disabling the ping response.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:gavinandrewmcmillan
ID: 13455928
I have checked and wasnt able to find a setting like this.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1500 total points
ID: 13457068
does the adsl modem /router work normally?
You can test it by hooking it to another system
0