Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

webbrowser in vb

Posted on 2005-03-03
6
Medium Priority
?
122 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I was wondering when you make a web browser in visual basic... does it allow website you go to to set cookies and if so where... or is it the same as internet explorer?
0
Comment
Question by:pugandjody
  • 3
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Shauli
ID: 13455513
It is, like it or not, Internet Explorer, with all Internet Explorer cons and pros.

S
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 500 total points
ID: 13455524
Hi pugandjody,

Same as IE.  The WebBrowser object is just IE in a VB  app.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Shauli
ID: 13455536
BlueDevilFan, here we meet again :)

s
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 13455615
Yep, but you always have faster fingers. :)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Shauli
ID: 13455624
Not always, just sometimes  (You are good, you)

S
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 13455710
Thanks!  
0