?
Solved

Finding out bandwidth/speed

Posted on 2005-03-03
8
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Hi experts. Sorry if this question is either real easy. I have a server located at a co location provider and I'd like to be able to tell what bandwidth is available to the outside world. Or at least how can I measure connection speeds from remote locations. What tools and methods are used to do this sort of job. The provider mentions all sorts of high speed links to the Internet, but is there a way to test this? I have access to SSH/Web etc. on this particular server. Thank you. Cee
0
Comment
Question by:ceeweb
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Merlin740500 earned 1200 total points
ID: 13455407
It is not exactly what you ask but can do exactly what you need!

www.bandwidthplace.com  top right corner you will see speed test go make a speed test.
I like it, it is good and free.

For your remote, you can use vnc, pc anywhere, remote desktop connection or ask a user.

Good evening.

0
 

Assisted Solution

by:idunno1987
idunno1987 earned 200 total points
ID: 13455481
Heres the one i use..i live in canada ..also works for the states

http://reviews.cnet.com/7004-7254_7-0.html
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Merlin740500
ID: 13455771
Do you want speed/reliability information about different technology offered by IPS?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ceeweb
ID: 13456546
Thank you for the responses. What I'd like to do is be able to tell how quick the connection is from the colocation server to the Internet. For example I have a 51/512 SDSL connection at one site, so I know what to expect. How can I check this sort of thing? I hope this makes sense =) www.bandwidthplace.com did have a pay for tool, "test your server" which I think would do it.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Naser Gabaj
Naser Gabaj earned 200 total points
ID: 13457470
Did you try Mcafee speedo meter, i believe this is what you looking for,

http://us.mcafee.com/root/speedometer/default.asp

I hope it will help you.

Regards

Naser
0
 

Author Comment

by:ceeweb
ID: 13457574
If I could run that on the server it would be perfect, I only have shell access (no broswer. I could install lynx but I was hoping for a different approach) and it's running apache. Thanks for your input though. Cee
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Merlin740500
ID: 13458459
Sorry i cannot help you more.  I do not know if bandwidthplace will do it.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:pseudocyber
pseudocyber earned 400 total points
ID: 13458798
Here's an excellent program to do what you want:  It's called NetDoppler from WildPackets.

http://www.wildpackets.com/products/netdoppler/features
0