Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Problem with Mac & Safari and search forms

Posted on 2005-03-03
6
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hi

I was wondering if there are any known issues with Safari and multiple search forms or if I am just missing something. I have the following code that works fine for IE and FireFox, but on Safari it crashes the page and will not show any of the content past this point.

If I remove this code the page then loads fine in Safari. I have similar code for another search form on the page which will work, but two search forms will not. Can Safari only handle one search form or am I making an error that IE and FireFox can compensate for, but Safari cannot?

Thanks

<td id="memsearch" class="vbmenu_control"><a href="#memsearch">Members</a> <script type="text/javascript"> vbmenu_register("memsearch"); </script></td>


        <!-- member search menu -->

        <div class="vbmenu_popup" id="memsearch_menu" style="display:none">
                <table cellpadding="4" cellspacing="1" border="0">

<div class="vbmenu_popup" id="mem_search_menu" style="display:none">

<form action="http://www.vbaexpress.com/forum/memberlist.php" method="post">
      <table cellpadding="4" cellspacing="1" border="0">
                <tr><td class="thead" align=center>Search Members</td></tr>      
<tr>
            <td class="vbmenu_option" title="nohilite">
                  <input type="hidden" name="s" value="$session[sessionhash]" />
                  <input type="hidden" name="do" value="getall" />
                  <input type="text" class="bginput" name="ausername" size="20" value="$ltr" title="$vbphrase[username]" />$gobutton
            </td>
</tr>
      <tr>
            <td class="vbmenu_option"><a href="http://www.vbaexpress.com/forum/memberlist.php?$session[sessionurl]do=search">$vbphrase[advanced_search]</a></td>
      </tr>
        <tr>
            <td class="vbmenu_option"><a href="http://www.vbaexpress.com/forum/memberlist.php">Member List</a></td>
        </tr>
        <tr>
            <td class="vbmenu_option"><a href="http://www.vbaexpress.com/forum/memberlocations.php">Member Locations</a></td>
      </tr>
      </table>
</form>
</div>

                </table>

        <!-- / member search menu -->
0
Comment
Question by:DRJ
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:benwiggy
ID: 13456919
Try this, I have changed the Ids incase you have comflicts:

<td id="memsearch2" class="vbmenu_control"><a href="#memsearch">Members</a> <script type="text/javascript"> vbmenu_register("memsearch"); </script></td>


        <!-- member search menu -->

        <div class="vbmenu_popup" id="memsearch_menu2" style="display:none">
                <table cellpadding="4" cellspacing="1" border="0">

<div class="vbmenu_popup" id="mem_search_menu2" style="display:none">

<form action="http://www.vbaexpress.com/forum/memberlist.php" method="post">
     <table cellpadding="4" cellspacing="1" border="0">
                <tr><td class="thead" align=center>Search Members</td></tr>    
<tr>
          <td class="vbmenu_option" title="nohilite">
               <input type="hidden" name="s" value="$session[sessionhash]" />
               <input type="hidden" name="do" value="getall" />
               <input type="text" class="bginput" name="ausername" size="20" value="$ltr" title="$vbphrase[username]" />$gobutton
          </td>
</tr>
     <tr>
          <td class="vbmenu_option"><a href="http://www.vbaexpress.com/forum/memberlist.php?$session[sessionurl]do=search">$vbphrase[advanced_search]</a></td>
     </tr>
        <tr>
          <td class="vbmenu_option"><a href="http://www.vbaexpress.com/forum/memberlist.php">Member List</a></td>
        </tr>
        <tr>
          <td class="vbmenu_option"><a href="http://www.vbaexpress.com/forum/memberlocations.php">Member Locations</a></td>
     </tr>
     </table>
</form>
</div>

                </table>

        <!-- / member search menu -->
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:DRJ
ID: 13464934
No change. If I take out the second form that page works perfectly, but with it Safari goes nuts...
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
webwoman earned 2000 total points
ID: 13508300
You CANNOT nest forms. If you're trying to do that, don't.
0