?
Solved

source code for execv, fork, etc.

Posted on 2005-03-03
2
Medium Priority
?
578 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26

I want to look at the source code for execv, fork, etc.
Anyone know some good sites that allow me to browse the repository online - I don't want to
install unix/linux on my machine.

0
Comment
Question by:maxy88
2 Comments
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnycoder earned 150 total points
ID: 13456099
Hi maxy88,

http://www.ibiblio.org/linux-source/
http://lxr.linux.no/source/

You do not have to install linux to browse its source code ... Simply download the source packages/kernel that you are interested in and read them on any system you like

Cheers!
sunnycoder
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:B1-66ER
ID: 13460053
Function execve using kernel system call do_execve, source of which you can find: http://www.ibiblio.org/navigator-bin/navigator.cgi?fs/exec.c
with fork() function same think (using do_fork), source code you can read: http://www.ibiblio.org/navigator-bin/navigator.cgi?kernel/fork.c
0