?
Solved

Debug

Posted on 2005-03-03
3
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Sometimes when I am surfing I get a message saying if I want to DEBUG ? How do I do this ?
Pls advise
Kind regards
Ian
0
Comment
Question by:IANMOOR
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Daniel Van Der Werken earned 500 total points
ID: 13459143
Depends on what you're being asked to debug.  You can install the Microsoft Script debugger (go to www.microsoft.com and search for "script debugger").  Or, you can install the Microsoft Debugging Tools for Windows (msdn.microsoft.com and search for "debugging tools").  

You can automatically setup the default debugger by following the documentation that comes with the "debugging tols".
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 13462116
Just say "No"                                         ; IMO not worth it, unless being developer inclined

Usually you don't get it unless enabling and having installed some code interpreters, such as Visual Studio.

So, one answer is say no, and another is install VC++ and try a yes
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 13462163
A lot of 'errors' from webserver scripts are simply improper code, such as unbalanced use of parens, brackets, braces; lack of terminators and more than simply broken links.  Generally a missing piece such as java or activex won't do that, and there's not much you can fix besides recognizing the website as immature.   If you get a message duch as needing minimum IE4, you might as well upgrade if you really want to do business with a site that only subscribes to microsoft philosophy
0