?
Solved

Windows XP Clients Keep losing their connection and are slow t logon to Windows 2000 Server which is domain controller and file server.

Posted on 2005-03-04
4
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi I have a network of of ten PC's 5 of which are Win XP Pro the others a mix of Win 98 and 2000.  All the PC's access a Dell Poweredge Windows 2000 server which is the domain controller to logon and access sharded folders and files. The Win 98 and 2000 have no problems on the network.  However the Windows XP's keep losing their connection with shared files on the server.  They logoff and login again and their shares work again.  The Windows XP's also seem slow on the netowrk, ie saving/opening files and also logging on.

I have tried placed the Win 2000 server IP address in the DNS of an XP , but same thing happens.

Any ideas guys??

Thanks for your help.

Andy
0
Comment
Question by:andrewdickie
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
getzjd earned 760 total points
ID: 13458744
When you say lose shares... do they lose all network connectivity or just the shares?  This could fix your LAN disconnect http://www.winguides.com/registry/display.php/194/


CHeck this for slow copying issues http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;321169

Slow network with XP and 2000 domain controller http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;321098

The following section is a reference to an earlier post that echos what I would suggest so there is no need to reinvent the wheel :)

Correcting System Hang at Startup

If your system hangs about 2 or 3 minutes at startup, where you can't access the Start button or the Taskbar, it may be due to one specific service (Background Intelligent Transfer) running in the background.

1. Click on Start/Run, type 'msconfig', then click 'OK'.
2. Go to the 'Services' tab, find the 'Background Intelligent Transfer' service, disable it, apply the changes & reboot.

The Windows XP Welcome screen appears to hang during 'loading your personal settings
http://www.jsiinc.com/SUBN/tip6700/rh6737.htm

How to Perform a Clean Boot in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=310353

Slow logon to domain in XP Pro
http://www.windowsxpatoz.com/cgi-bin/performance/index.cgi?answer=1036283899&id=1036282433


Fast Boot / Fast Resume Design
http://www.microsoft.com/whdc/hwdev/platform/performance/fastboot/default.mspx
BootVis.exe Tool
http://www.microsoft.com/whdc/hwdev/platform/performance/fastboot/bootvis.mspx

Is the machine slow logging into the a Domain? See
http://www.windowsxpatoz.com/cgi-bin/performance/index.cgi?answer=1036283899&id=1036282433
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:g000se
ID: 13462794
Was this connection problem with the Windows XP machines always there or did it just happen recently?

Another question, are the machines part of the domain?  Do you have a specific policy setup for Windows XP only?

Just something to think about
0