?
Solved

Acrobat Reader should not open Internet Links

Posted on 2005-03-04
4
Medium Priority
?
493 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
With Acrobat Reader 6 it is possible to open the Internet Explorer (IE). For example if you press CTRL+F, you can start a google search, or if you click on a hyperlink in the PDF, IE will be started.

My job is to customize Adobe Reader for the use in a Terminal Server Farm, where the use of the IE should only be possible for some restricted applications. The customization of the proxy settings is not possible, so I have to find a way to stop the launch of the IE out of Adobe Reader.

Is there any possibility (group policies, configuration files, registry settings) to do this?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:rnrunger
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
kneH earned 450 total points
ID: 13457459
>>IE should only be possible for some restricted applications
Those applications should launch IE specifically... not just 'a' webbrowser.
If that is the case the next bit will work.

Make it so IE is NOT the default webbrowser.
Adobe does not launch IE, it launches the default webbrowser.

You could create an executable that will tell em they are not authorized to go onto the web. Make that executable the default browser.




Another way is to deny them access to the internet except for maybe a few specific sites which you could specify in your firewall.



0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:krikkit
krikkit earned 300 total points
ID: 13458328
i am not sure but i think there was a setting about that in the installshield tuner app of acrobat

http://www.adobe.com/support/downloads/detail.jsp?ftpID=2709 <-- for acrobat 7, but same tool is available for 6 also

perhaps you should have a look at this...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:kneH
ID: 13458392
Sounds easier than my way anyways LOL
0
 

Author Comment

by:rnrunger
ID: 13461006
Thanks for your answers!

First I thought the first answer from kneH would not work, because Adobe Reader 6 is ignoring the default browser and is launching the IE. But Adobe Reader 7 is really launching the default browser. So I have to switch from version 6 to 7.

I gave also 100 points to krikkit, because the installshield tuner app is providing much parameters that will help me in my further customizations, although the browser topic is not regarded in this tool.
0