?
Solved

create a service in a visual basic 6

Posted on 2005-03-04
6
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
dear sir
i want to create an exe file which runs in the background as a service ,
it monitors the process aaa.exe always , and when this process unloaded , it waits for 30 seconds and load it again from
the system root\aaa.exe
which means , if the process aaa.exe has been killed , the service waits for 30 seconds to run aaa.exe , but if someone runs aaa.exe before 30 seconds then the service musnt do anything , but only monitoring aaa.exe
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:xodos
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EDDYKT
ID: 13458010
If you have trouble to create service, then

http://vbwire.com/advanced/howto/service.asp
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Smallint earned 1000 total points
ID: 13458179
You must be aware of certains unstabilities when creating services in VB.

Take a look here

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/175948/EN-US/


Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:xodos
ID: 13458377
did you mean that a service in vb is not good to work on ?
if yes , which language do you prefer to work on ?
thanks
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Smallint
ID: 13458437
C++ is most suitable language for creating services.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Smallint
ID: 13458454
VB in general is not suitable for creating services. This does not mean that one concrete VB service can run without problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xodos
ID: 13458490
ok  , then , write for me a code in c++ and tell me where to download this developper to compile the code ,
i will be gratefull if you do that ,
0