Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Using group policy to copy files

Posted on 2005-03-04
7
Medium Priority
?
4,150 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
Hi

I need to copy some files to C:\ on every PC in my company.

We have a Windows 2000 domain and the clients are all XP. I've tried to do this already by creating an xcopy script and putting it in the computer start up scripts at the top level group policy on the domain. It worked, but it took about 20 minutes per client PC to do and the files are only about 1mb in total size.

The script I used was:

xcopy "\\dc3\sysvol\lan.ikano.uk\scripts\desktop" "C:\" /s /y

Any reasons why this would take so long?

Does anyone have a better method to simply copy a folder with about 30 files in it to a hard disk via an automated process?

Cheers

Aaron

0
Comment
Question by:DrWu
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:getzjd
ID: 13459009
Check these once
Slow copying Files from XP in a Domain Environment
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;321169

Slow Network Performance Occurs If You Copy Files to a Windows 2000 Domain Controller
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;321098
0
 

Author Comment

by:DrWu
ID: 13459092
Hi

Thanks for that. These articles refer to copying files TO a DC and not FROM like I am doing - the files I am copying are in the sysvol folder and are being copied to client XP pcs.

cheers

Aaron
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
DiabloMillin earned 1500 total points
ID: 13459858
You could just add to your login script to copy file from a server to a client. Not the best answer but a very fast work around.

net use (any drive lettrer): //(server IP)/(Share name)
copy z:\(file name) c:\
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:getzjd
ID: 13459972
how long does it take if you perform a file copy once you are in windows?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13464511
Does clients take long time to log on ? Copy is not a problem problem is somewhere else.

And you also need to enable "Synchronization for policy"

Let me know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DrWu
ID: 13484985
Thanks guys, I decided to just use the login script rather than the GP.

cheers for the help

Aaron
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13485032
Thanks!
0