?
Solved

DNS problem

Posted on 2005-03-04
10
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi all,

I am having problem with one of my machine running windows 2000, what happens whenever I try to ping any computer it goes to the internet to search that computer rather than looking it on the LAN. The DNS I have entered for that computer is a local DNS and the same DNS settings are working properly on the other machines. Any help would be much appreciated.

Cheers!
Impex
0
Comment
Question by:Impex
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 13459233
Impex,

How do you know that it is not looking internally?   It should append your domain suffix when you ping.  Try to flush the dnscache  

ipconfig /flushdns

Since all the other PC's work fine then this does seem to point to this box.  Are there any events in the logs?

Thanks
Mike
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:kristinaw
ID: 13459269
i don't understand what you mean when you say 'it tries to go to the internet to search'. generally a ping either replies or it doesn't.

can the machine ping itself?
can it ping the loopback (127.0.0.1)
can it ping it's default gateway?

when you ping other addresses, are you using the fqdn (fully qualified domain name), such as machine.domain.com, or are you just pinging by netbios name, machine.

are you sure the machine doesn't have any hosts or lmhosts files configured?

kris.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Caltor
ID: 13459458
Hi Impex,
What ip address is benig returned by PING & NSLOOKUP for the computer name? Try pinging the FQDN. Post your output of IPCONFIG /ALL here please.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Caltor earned 750 total points
ID: 13459517
Impex,
Also check you have the correct dns suffix.
It is set in
1. Properties for My Computer - Network Identification
2. Properties for each LAN connection.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Impex
ID: 13459712
This computer can ping itself, loop back address, the dns and the gateway. I have flushed the DNS as well, but the problem is that this system is a part of a domain say xyz.com that exists on the internet as well and the ping reply is coming from the real IP address of the external domain. If I ping to the NetBIOS name, FQDN even if I put any fake hostname like ping nothing still it comes up with the reply from that IP.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:kristinaw
ID: 13459737
not sure about everyone else but it would help me if you could give some info about your setup. so you're saying the machine that's having issues is not on the same domain as the other machines?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:samccarthy
ID: 13459749
Make sure the DNS setting on that machine is pointing to the internal DNS server only.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 13460278
are you saying that xyz.com is the private DNS name of the machine you are trying to ping but xyz.com is also a "real" public DNS name so when you attempt to ping host.xyz.com it is pinging the public IP and you want it to ping the private IP??
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:samccarthy
ID: 13460292
If you are saying what mikel is suggesting, put an Alias in your internal DNS server to resolve.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Impex
ID: 13460421
Hi,

I just solved the problem. What I did is that I removed the domain name xyz.com from the DNS suffix in the properties of my computer and then I entered only xyz in the domain and rejoined the computer in the xyz domain. After restarting every thing is working now.

Thanx for you help
Muzzammil  
0