?
Solved

Web Server and DNS server on the same machine

Posted on 2005-03-04
11
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Hey all,

I've got to build a new box cause my friend that had been hosting my websites needs to start charging me due to his new boss.  I need a Windows box to run my Cold Fusion on.  I've got an action pack subscription from Microsoft, but don't know which versions of the server to use.  I've already got the web server edition on one machine, but that is all that it does...can the webserver edition run the DNS too.

Please help,

Thanks a lot.
0
Comment
Question by:inverted_2000
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 18
ID: 13459679
Use the Windows 2003 Standard.  The Web edition is limited and designed to be administered over the web.  You want Standard Edition.  Web Edition wasn't really designed to be a DNS server.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:inverted_2000
ID: 13459709
But IIS isn't installed on Standard Edition, or can I add it as an optional component?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:zolcer
ID: 13459764
IIS is part of 2003 Standard but isn't installed by default. You need to add it. Find it in:
Control Panel -> Add/Remove Programs -> Add/Remove Windows Components -> Internet Information Services (IIS)
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 13459786
If you have the Web Edition already set up, simply try it; the following article applied to the Web edition as well (though that's not always reliable), and DNS at least isn't listed at all in the comparison at the second link (instead of being listed as "not supported").

How To Install and Configure DNS Server in Windows Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=814591

Compare the Editions of Windows Server 2003
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/evaluation/features/compareeditions.mspx

Oh, and note that you're on really thin ice concerning the EULA here. You're only allowed to use the Action Pack software for training purposes.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:inverted_2000
ID: 13459789
And the Standard edition has all the full DNS functionality for me to point my domain names to that severs IP?

last question (o:
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Steve McCarthy, MCSE, MCSA, MCP x8, Network+, i-Net+, A+, CIWA, CCNA, FDLE FCIC, HIPAA Security Officer
Steve McCarthy, MCSE, MCSA, MCP x8, Network+, i-Net+, A+, CIWA, CCNA, FDLE FCIC, HIPAA Security Officer earned 1000 total points
ID: 13459812
Yes, standard edition has Full DNS functionality.  This is what I use in my networks.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
zolcer earned 1000 total points
ID: 13459815
Yes, 2003 Standard has a fully functional DNS server. All you need for hosting multiple domains.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:inverted_2000
ID: 13459823
Also....I'd buy a license before putting it in production, that's why I'm asking, so I get the right edition (o:
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:inverted_2000
ID: 13459830
Thanks everyone
0
 
LVL 18
ID: 13459832
You have it in 2003 Standard Edition.  This is what you need.
0
 
LVL 18
ID: 13459835
Glad to be of assistance
0