?
Solved

Write content to a word document

Posted on 2005-03-04
4
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi,

I have a string in a VB project that I'd like to write in to a word document. Can anyone help out??

I have the word document all set up in code but I just don't know how to write to it. Also, if anyone can point me to some articles about using Word from VB that would be cool

Cheers
Danny
0
Comment
Question by:LFMSupport
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
RichardCorrie earned 300 total points
ID: 13459701
the key to putting data into Word is the Range object; in effect evrything boils down to a range.  You can then add/replace text within the range.

so try:

dim objWord as word.application
dim wrdDoc as word.document
dim wrdRange as word.range

set objword = new word.application
set wrddoc = objword.documents.add

set wrdrange = wrddoc.content

wrdrange.collapse wdCollapseend

wrdrange.insert after "Hello World"

objword.visible = true

set wrddoc = nothing
set objword = nothing


for more examples check the Word VBA help and MSDN site

/Richard
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Erick37
Erick37 earned 300 total points
ID: 13459729
How To Automate Microsoft Word by Using Visual Basic to Create a New Document
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/313193/EN-US/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LFMSupport
ID: 13459837
Cheers guys.

Any objections if I split the points?

danny
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Erick37
ID: 13459932
Split away!
:)
0