?
Solved

Slow transfers

Posted on 2005-03-04
11
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Hi!
I have 3 computers on my network. A,B,C

I use A as an internet server.

Internet works fine on both B and C....

Now, Between A and B file transfers work, even large files transfer pretty fast.
but between B and C
and between A and C
file transfers take ages...

can anyone please help me resolve this issues with computer C?
0
Comment
Question by:taherzm
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 13459718
what operating system do each of these computers have?
what type of network do you have? ethernet, or what?
what type of networking hardware do you have?
what do you mean by "I use A as an internet server". Is it  a web server or what?
are these computers in a domain?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pentiumDB
ID: 13459777
is your nic 10mbit or 100mbit?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bmedward
ID: 13460415
Have you tried using FTP instead of windows builtin sharing protocols?
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 13462192
On computer C, make sure the NIC is configured correctly.  If you're using managed gear, if you can hard set both sides to 100Mb Full Duplex, I think it makes things work better.  Alternatively, if the gear is unmanaged - you can't set it, make sure machine C is AUTONEGOTIATE.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:makana
ID: 13462421
Which OS?
Workgrp or Domain based network?
Client server or Server based network?
Using proxy or ICF?
using DNS?
What NIC?
Which Cable?
Did you crimp well?

Makana
A+ MCP CCNA3
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:makana
ID: 13462432
Which Switch or Router youre using?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:taherzm
ID: 13467029
im using win2k
ethernet cat 5 cable
and the computers are connected through a hub...
there is no domain...just a workgroup...
cables are crimped well ... this is a recent problem...
i think maybe i shud try and change the NIC on comp. C
havent tried that yet
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:taherzm
ID: 13467035
im using a benq 8 port hub...
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
pseudocyber earned 1500 total points
ID: 13475928
Did you check the NIC on the C machine?  Is it set to autonegotiate?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:taherzm
ID: 13574095
problem was with the NIC on machine C...
thanx for the help...
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 13574253
Thanks.
0