?
Solved

disable desktop saving

Posted on 2005-03-04
5
Medium Priority
?
786 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I would assume that this would be quite a simple piece of information to find but i appear to be struggling for some reason.

I wish to disable to users and non administrators (power users) from saving to the desktop (windows xp) because it is getting very cluttered and the users tend to forget to remove files when finished with them.
I have tried adding a reg entry (DWORD), the NoSave instruction and setting the values but this does not appear to work.
Any thoughts or ideas (surley this should be easy, right?)

FaTHoM
0
Comment
Question by:FaTHoM
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
nicholassolutions earned 150 total points
ID: 13459859
Try this -- go to their desktop folder, right click, go to properties-->security, and check the following for the user you are interested in:

Full control               DENY
Modify                     DENY
Read & Execute        ALLOW
List folder contents   ALLOW
Read                       ALLOW
Write                       DENY

If you dont see the security tab, go here to see how to make it visible:
http://windows.about.com/od/tipsarchive/l/bltip542.htm
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DiabloMillin
ID: 13460204
open MMC on the XP machine under userconfig -> Admin templets -> Desktop   and select the option that says do not save settings at exit
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:nicholassolutions
ID: 13463631
DiabloMillin's solution does not keep people from saving to the desktop, but does clean things up after they log off...depending on your situation, that might be more user-friendly while still keeping things from getting out of hand.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:FaTHoM
ID: 13485083
the MMC option of not saving to the desktop is slighlty flawed as shortcuts are not deleted when users logoff.
Is there any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:nicholassolutions
ID: 13497586
Thanks for the points. Next time, though, before you give someone a C, write back, let us know exactly how our first suggestions worked out, and give us a little more time to respond.
0