?
Solved

Does the IE browser 6.0.xxx still have security problems such as dso exploit holes in it?  If so, how do i close the holes?

Posted on 2005-03-04
13
Medium Priority
?
377 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Does the IE browser 6.0.xxx still have security problems such as dso exploit holes in it?  If so, how do i close the holes?
0
Comment
Question by:blackbookcoder
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
13 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MrAruba
ID: 13460689
well, we'r etalking about Microsoft here, so there will always be security issues. Just keep up the pace with downloading and installing the updates from MS.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 13460828

IE will always have holes...

You may have noticed that we have been seeing IE updates at least monthly for some time now...

Basically because of ActiveX (a security hole in itself) and, of course, being the most popular browser all over the World, makes it the most targeted by hackers and similarly "nice" people.

DSO exploits are no longer a problem if you have been keeping IE up to date.

A bit OT, but worth mentioning, have you tried Firefox?

IMHO, worth trying:

http://www.mozilla.org/products/firefox/

Cheers,

Zee
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 13460870
yes
update update update
SP's, patches, everything (agree w/MrAruba)

Best policy is enforce good behavior on the weakest link, the part between the chair and the keyboard. Behave.

Be honorable, do not try to steal or profit illicitly, that is among the main ways people get suckered in (to a demise).

To do a little more, get some personal firewall SW from a company specializing in that (not one who seeks profit through subscription plans involving continual infections of PCs)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 13460889
blue_zee > Basically because of ActiveX (a security hole in itself)

yeah, forgot to include that, some believers recommend removing anything to do with activeX and messenger as well, including their IM and eMail.  Not done well that.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 13462401
AFAIK, most problems are fixed if you disable all active scripting completely. Simple, isn't it?
;-)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tmehmet
ID: 13463065
to fix IE, install Firefox or mozillia based browser and make it your default.

the alternatives to IE are no longer in the dark ages as before, they have evolved in a much better, stable and more secure application.

If the question is work related, i would suggest you build a case to restrict all internet browsing be performed using firefox/Mozilla and if people insist on IE for internal stuff, then that is fine.

IE is simply too dangerous for use on public networks, it will never be secure due to inherent issues in the way it is designed. MS will not change it therefore you can never plug the holes in it. Now we have to risk waiting a month for a patch becuase MS knows its all pointless.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
bloodrazor earned 2000 total points
ID: 13463689
Don't use IE unless you really have to. (It's inherantly insecure, and is most often targetted by hackers and virus writers).

Opera is a much better alternative (www.opera.com).

However, if you insist on using IE, here is how to secure it, to some degree... (Warning, some website will not function correctly under these settings!)
Goto Tools>Internet Options, and the Security tab.
Choose Custom Level (on the Internet Zone)
Disable anything and everything which mentions Java, ActiveX, or scripting.

If you dislike this new, secure(er) IE, you can set these back to their defaults with:
Goto Tools>Internet Options, and the Security tab.
Click on default level (on the Internet Zone)
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 13465142
hmm, if I read/understand the question correctly it is "how to make IE more secure" and not how to replace it (as most suggestions try to do)
anyway I agree with the replacements (and never would recommend IE for internet use if security counts;-) but it seems not what was asked for
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tmehmet
ID: 13468744
indeed ahoffmann...it is truly a very very difficult question to answer :-)

what else can one do other than..(must admit I have given up on MS 5 years ago so I dont know all the tricks)

set 'security settings' to high
set privacy to minimum level of 'medium high'
enable pop up blocking
make sure it is patched
do not use on the internet

problem also is spyware..no matter what you do, if your only protection is Bill Gates security settings, spyware will still get thru and potenitally damage IE beyond repair.

if we are forced to use IE, it must be with the above and a third party tool which can do AV, firewall etc etc inlcuding additional security for web browsing such as spyware and pop up blocking. McAfee for example have a reasonable product.






0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 13469678
someone bought IE (knowing that it is totally insecure), then I assume that this person has the $$$ for AV/etc. tools too ;-)
BTW, the same company selling IE offers tools for making it more secure (in their mind), you can buy it too
Think that's the country where the cash cows live ... you just need to feed them :-)))
Probably I misunderstand something ..
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:kneH
ID: 13476047
To answer the question:
You cannot fix it.

You solve the problems mostly.

- Install as few plugins as possible
- install SP2 (the popupblocker will disable a lot of activeX stuff)
- get a firewall (a proper one.. kaspersky is good)
- update frequently
- run antispyware programs frequently
- run a proper AV (kaspersky!!! or at least some other one that will detect malicious scripts)
- know what executables should be running on your computer
- know what starts up with your system
- know what should and should not be in your registry
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:qwekovaqwe
ID: 13534076
actually, yes AND no.
no knowen. and probably a few still unknow.

your best BET and advance into a more secure environemtn is to dump xp in favor of server 2003
IE there comes with a uch beter configuration module and is as secure as can be

we have had no problems with our networks in the past 2 years and there is 0 firewall and 0 antivirus appz
:D
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 13534229
> .. will disable a lot of activeX ..
disable it completely, see http:#13462401
0