?
Solved

Runtime Error '429': Active X Component cannot create object. Please help!

Posted on 2005-03-04
5
Medium Priority
?
2,345 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Dear all,

          I have developed an application that use crystal reports to generate report using CR viewer to preview it. Everything was working fine on my laptop. I compiled and packaged it using installshield. To test it, i installed it on 3 computers. It's running fine on only one comp. The rest of the computers had similiar problems. This Runtime Error '429': Active X Component cannot create object. After which, the application was terminated. The only difference between the working computer and the non-working computers is that it has crystal reports and VB SDK installed. Kindly help to advise how do i rectify this problem such that it can work on computers that dont have crystal report nor VB installed. (End users computer.) Thanks to all. Is there a way i can trace the missing files? or is there some permission rights? The error only occured after i try to generate a report with crystal reports. Otherwise it's functioning fine.

I tried using installshield to scan for all known dependencies but to no avail. Please help!
0
Comment
Question by:ariclim
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
vidru earned 1000 total points
ID: 13460637
What version of Crystal?  Did you include any of the CR Runtime files at all in your installation?  Do you have a Developer version of CR?  Look in your Seagate/Crystal/BusinessObject directory for Runtime.chm or Runtime.hlp for a list of the files that need to be distributed with an application using the CR Runtime.

If you've go CR 9 or higher, you can download the Runtime merge modules from the BO site and include them in your installer package:
http://support.businessobjects.com/fix/merge_modules.asp

-dave
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 13460691
On the machines with problems do the users have permissions in the Crystal directories?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:ariclim
ID: 13460905
Crystal Reports Version 9
I include all the crview9.dll, most of the things related to CR.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 13464481
Which edition of CR9.  You need Developer or Advanced to call reports from an application.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:ariclim
ID: 13464500
THANKS!!! it solves my problem after i installed the merge modules for CR 9.
0