?
Solved

How can I send a string to an open WinXP command shell

Posted on 2005-03-04
3
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-24
I have an interpreter that, when launched, displays a Windows XP command shell, displays a prompt and processes string inputs. Instead of the normal use model of typing in this command window and hitting <enter> to provide commands to it, I'd like to be able to send strings to this command shell from within a program I'm writing and have them be executed. How would I do this?

Thanks for your time,
shad66
0
Comment
Question by:shadow66
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:Jaime Olivares
Jaime Olivares earned 800 total points
ID: 13464802
Maybe you can use this keystroke engine to "inject" strings:
http://www.codeproject.com/dialog/keystroke.asp

0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:Jaime Olivares
Jaime Olivares earned 800 total points
ID: 13464809
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexFM earned 1200 total points
ID: 13465357
In managed C++ you can use SendKeys class.
0