?
Solved

Where to install Microsoft CRM

Posted on 2005-03-04
3
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Hi!

I have 5 windows 2003 servers.

1st = Windows Server 2003, PDC, WEB server, Exchange Server, DNS, DHCP, ....
2nd = Windows Server 2003, Terminal server, File Server
3rd = Windows Server 2003, SQL Server
4nd = Windows Server 2003, SharePoint Portal Server 2003, Web Server
5fth = Windows Server 2003, BlackBerry Enterprise Server.

I don't know on wich server to install Microsoft CRM...  Any Suggestion

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:polycorjsp
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tmack
ID: 13460369
You almost need to get another server and its kinda a crap shoot on where to install the CRM. Its really depends on how heavy a load each of your servers currently have and load it there. I would run perfmon on each and see what resources are being utilized and installed based on which server can handle the extra load.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
samccarthy earned 1500 total points
ID: 13460374
I would put it on the 5th Server as I believe the load would be lightest there and this is an application.  I would definately not put it on 1,2 or 4.  Depending on your Hardware and SQL load, as well as the load anticipated one this, my second choice would be the SQL server, but I would rather keep that to only SQL.  #5 seems the best choice to me.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13464865
0