?
Solved

Create a Windows XP CD, or something I can boot from

Posted on 2005-03-04
8
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Okay, my final question is contained in the title; but here's the Reader's Digest version:

My DVD-ROM drive has quit working.  I called Dell Customer Support.  They stated that they can't ship me a new one until I've updated my BIOS.  I downloaded the file from their site and ran the update.  Now, the computer will not boot up.  At least, not all the way up.  It acts like its going to, and then I get an lsass.exe error.   (I know that lsass is related to some worm out there, but this is not a worm; it's an OS issue)

I found instructions on the Dell website for correcting the problem, however, it requires the use of the "Windows XP CD" as they call it, so I can copy over the dllcache and extract the lsass.exe file.  But, it also says that "they don't ship the software with all orders".  I have like an applications and a utilities CD, but those aren't it.   Now, I have access to another computer here (hence, my ability to post a question) ... can I create a Windows CD from what I have here?  What all do I need?  I tried searching for either a DLL Cache or an lsass.exe file, but I couldn't find either.  Any suggestions? I still have an open case with Dell, but my opinion of thier support has taken a nosedive recently.
0
Comment
Question by:AHadley2K5
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 13460692
you will need the reinstallation CD that was shipped with your dell. It will have "OPERATING SYSTEM" written across the top in bold capital letters.  Then below that it will say which operating system it is. In your case it is windows XP
0
 

Author Comment

by:AHadley2K5
ID: 13460841
I have one CD that says Application, and one CD that says Drivers and Utilities.  Niether of those are it.  

If I can't make a WinXP CD without first HAVING a WinXP CD, then okay, I'll just have to get one from Dell.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:CodedK
ID: 13460872
Hi.
Take a look at this.
http://unattended.msfn.org/index.htm

and Slipstreaming the Latest Service Pack:
http://unattended.msfn.org/beginner/slipstream.htm
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
mikeleebrla earned 1500 total points
ID: 13460922
yes you first have the CD (or a copy of the data on it) in order to create one.  If you dont have either (which i dont think you do), then you will have to get one from dell.  You can't create it from nothing.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 13461386
You might have a folder called i386 on your hard drive, which is a copy of that folder on the XP installation CD.  It should contain a compressed version of lsass.exe called lsass.ex_    In that case you can extract a new version of lsass.exe in this way:     You use the Expand command to decompress them.  Try this:  click on Start, then Run, type CMD and hit the  enter key.  now type a  command of the following format:

EXPAND <path to lsass.ex_>  c:\Windows\System32\lsass.exe

Exit

Here's the syntax for the Expand command:

Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

expand /?
Microsoft (R) File Expansion Utility  Version 5.1.2600.0
Copyright (C) Microsoft Corp 1990-1999.  All rights reserved.

Expands one or more compressed files.

EXPAND [-r] Source Destination
EXPAND -r Source [Destination]
EXPAND -D Source.cab [-F:Files]
EXPAND Source.cab -F:Files Destination

  -r            Rename expanded files.
  -D            Display list of files in source.
  Source        Source file specification.  Wildcards may be used.
  -F:Files      Name of files to expand from a .CAB.
  Destination   Destination file | path specification.
                Destination may be a directory.
                If Source is multiple files and -r is not specified,
                Destination must be a directory.

0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 13461444
Whoops, wait a minute; you said you cannot boot into Windows, and if you don't have the CD, you cannot use the Recovery Console.  Well, if by any chance you have your hard drive formatted with FAT32 rather than NTFS, then you'll have to use a Win98 bootdisk in order to try the EXPAND command.  You would boot to the bootdisk (if you don't have one, you can download the makings for one at www.bootdisk.com), then transfer control to your C: drive (assuming that is the drive XP is installed on) by typing this DOS command:

C:  <hit the Enter key>

Then change to the Windows\System32 folder by:

cd \windows\system32       <hit the enter key>

Then type the Expand command as noted above.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 13463963
Borrow a cd from a friend to make the repairs.
You don't need any numbers when you're repairing.
Deal with the other issues later when you're running.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AHadley2K5
ID: 13482982
Thank you all ... sorry for the late response, but I was having trouble getting into my computer.  I didn't figure to create the CD from nothing, but the last time I did something like this was back with Win95, and it seemed much simpler.  I think there was even a command somewhere that said "Create boot disk", or something to that effect.  I thought if I can borrow a friends computer, and it is actually running the OS, then there was a chance I could get whatever files I needed from that.  I tried doing a search for lsass, but it turned up nothing.  Everyone I know with a computer has an OEM (pre-installed) version, so I couldn't borrow a disk from there.  

I finally turned it in to our "help" desk who, as expected, just re-staged the entire thing.  I was trying to avoid that if possible.  But I thank you for your assistance!
0