?
Solved

Document Management

Posted on 2005-03-04
9
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I am a network admin for a company of 200 people.  I have been tasked with coming up with a document management system.  Currently, We have a files server with plenty of storage.  We have user directories, private departmental directories (only memebers for a particular department can get into that directory) and shared departmental directories.

Issues are that there is no archiving of old files.  Do we need a word document from five years ago?  It is somewhat difficult to find items.  Some of this may relate to end user training.  People are not always sure of the best place to save files so everyone can access them.

I guess my question is, what are other network admins doing?  Thanks for your input...
0
Comment
Question by:chadd25
  • 3
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve McCarthy, MCSE, MCSA, MCP x8, Network+, i-Net+, A+, CIWA, CCNA, FDLE FCIC, HIPAA Security Officer earned 1000 total points
ID: 13461452
We are currently using 2 methods.  The first is exactly as you describe, a File Server with lots of Storage.  I created an Archive Directory and setup the structure the same way and pretty much rely on my users to move things over when they get old.  If I see things that have been sitting awhile, like a couple of years, then I'll move them over.

You can download a wonderful free tool, the Copernic Desktop Search.  When it installs on a workstation, point it to the network and archive drives or folders.  It will index all the documents it finds and keep itself updated.  Put in a partial name and almost instantaniouly it gives me the files.

The other thing we have done is purchase a program called Laserfiche.  It is a true document imaging and management program.  It works very well, basically storing all the data in a database and indexing it all there.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:SkipFire
SkipFire earned 1000 total points
ID: 13468862
I wrote a program to add an extra pop-up menu in explorer to archive an item, but the behind the scenes was basically:

\\FS1\Share\Dept Pub\Doc1.doc
\\FS1\Share\Dept Priv\Doc2.doc

Then when someone was done with files they would archive and the archive moved them to:

\\FS1\Share_Archive\Dept Pub\Doc1.doc
\\FS1\Share_Archive\Dept Priv\Doc2.doc
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:SkipFire
ID: 13635925
I think both suggestions are valid and since he just asked for what other people are doing I'd say there are 2 very clear answers about what 2 other admins are doing.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18
ID: 13640917
I would agree, a split would be appropriate here.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:SkipFire
ID: 13687922
No objection from me.
0
 
LVL 18
ID: 13690833
Sounds good
0