?
Solved

Personal Folder Question

Posted on 2005-03-04
8
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Is there a way I can set up a personal folder for each email account I use. Right now I have a POP3/Gmail account and an Exchange2000/Business account.
Right now the rules I create for them conflict and don't operate right.
0
Comment
Question by:JoshDale
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Horn earned 2000 total points
ID: 13460864
AFAIK personal folders aren't attachable to a specific email address; only attachable by anyone that cares to use them, providing they can successfully pass a userid/password prompt if it is secured.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Dreamboat
ID: 13462230
Tell us the rules, instead. Fixing those would be far easier.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JoshDale
ID: 13462517
Well, I wanted them on different personal folders because I move them often.
Anyway the rules are in this order.

Remove out to lunch messages:
    Apply this rule after the message arrives
    through the Exchange Server account
      and with 'this word' or that word' in the subject
      and on this machine only
    delete it

Exchange Server:
    Apply this rule after the message arrives
    through the Exchange Server account
      and on this machine only
    move it to the Exchange Server folder

POP3 Account:
    Apply this rule after the message arrives
    through the POP3 account
      and on this machine only
    move it to the POP3 folder

Remove Rate Sheets:
    Apply this rule after the messages arrives
    through the Exchange Server account
      and with 'thisdomain.com' or 'thatdomain.com'
      and on this machine only
    delete it

I also had a rule that would move any email message with my email address in it to be moved to another folder. I coun't get it to work right so I removed it.
Also I am running Outlook 2003, I didn't mention that.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Dreamboat
ID: 13462564
See this one?
Remove out to lunch messages:
    Apply this rule after the message arrives
    through the Exchange Server account
      and with 'this word' or that word' in the subject
      and on this machine only
    delete it

Make it run last.
That could be part of the problem.

I run 2003 also.

Perhaps you need to run a repair...I mean...could be just about anything.

You might want to explain "don't operate right" a little better. Give us a few scenarios. :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:JoshDale
ID: 13462627
the problem was I was changing the order of them so they kept functioning differently. so I really didn't know what it was doing any more :o)
It looks like now, it is removing the emails sometimes and sometimes it isn't...
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Dreamboat
ID: 13462663
Change them all to go to folders with the rule title as the folder name (or similar, you know?). Then see what's happening...
Sorry...wish I could be more helpful.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 13462847
TY.. Sorry there wasn't a better way.  Although one (lame-o) idea would be when you create the user's email address, create a .pst for them, secured with UID=their network|email|whatever name, and PWD=Network ID.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JoshDale
ID: 13462891
I think I'll just suffer through it. Thanks :o)
0