?
Solved

Free utility programs to detect issues with my machine are software or hardware issues.

Posted on 2005-03-04
8
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Is there any free utility programs which will clean my pc (i.e. make it stable, faster, etc.) and also to detect why im getting the following issue (if software or hardware issue):

When I restart my machine it seems to power, but the monitor doesn't display anything and its on light flashes on and off.  However sometimes the machine works and sometimes it does'nt.

Sometimes it will just crash and shutdown and the monitor will not display anything.

Do you know what causes this, i've updated my antivirus and run it and it hasn't picked up anything?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:willwatters
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:amiurchaudry
amiurchaudry earned 100 total points
ID: 13461015
For spyware issues, there are many utilities available.  We have found that the combination of Spybot 1.3 and AdWare SE Personal 1.5, both available as freeware, to still be one of the better solutions to this issue.  Both can be downloaded at http://www.downloads.com and many other sites.

If the monitor light flashes on and off, it indicates that it is not receiving a signal.  If the PC is on, there is no output being directed to the monitor.  This means that the PC either does not start far enough up to output a display which happens very early in the start process, or the video card is having issues.  I would lean towards the latter based on experience and general reliability issues.

There is no information in your post that lI can use towards the crash phenomenon.  If you could post the OS used, details on the hardware and any indications on what is being done at the time of the crash, that would provide a starting point.   It would allow advisors to ask the appropriate questions to guide you towards a resolution.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MrAruba
ID: 13461246
surf to http://www.memtest86.com/ and download the memory tester. There 's a great possibility that you have bad ram.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13461947
I think your power supply may be failing - swap another one in and see if it helps.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:willwatters
ID: 13489357
i tested the monitor out on a different pc and it works although it didnt work the first time i tried it. Any ideas?
0
 

Author Comment

by:willwatters
ID: 13537490
The problem was my graphics card.  Is it possible to fix my graphics card and how? If not what is the best graphics card to buy?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13540562
The best graphics card will depend on what you use your pc for and what kind of video card slot you have.  If you have an AGP slot and are a gamer, the nVidia 6600GT is probably the best performer and best value card.  If you have a PCI-e slot and play games, the best card will probably be an nVidia 6800GT.  For 2D applications, you can go for far less, ie, a Radeon 9000.
0
 

Author Comment

by:willwatters
ID: 13576222
how do I know what my video card slot is?
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 100 total points
ID: 13580450
AGP slots look like this: http://www.ertyu.org/~steven_nikkel/agpcompatibility.html

If you don't have a late model motherboard, you probably have an AGP or onboard video.  If you post what motherboard you have, we can identify what kind of slot you have.
0