?
Solved

TCP and UDP

Posted on 2005-03-04
2
Medium Priority
?
717 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I am in the process of setting up the 'virtual server' section of my DSL-router. Its asks for the following info:
Public Port               Private Port                 Port Type- UDP/TCP          Host IP Address

The ports that I need open are web (80), mail (25,110) , SSL (443), SAMBA (137.138.139.445).

My question is do all of the ports have to be opened as both TCP and UDP to function.
For example for the web:
Public Port               Private Port                 Port Type- UDP/TCP          Host IP Address
80                         80                         TCP                             192.168.0.129
80                         80                         UDP                             192.168.0.129


0
Comment
Question by:theaussie
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:neisner
ID: 13461288
Nope...  A service will be either TCP or UDP, but not both.  All of the services you are looking for are TCP, which basically means they use a "reliable" connection...
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Ivie earned 500 total points
ID: 13462673
Here is a list of ports  you will need

tcp 80 http
tcp 443 https
tcp 25 smtp
tcp 110 pop3
udp 137,138, 445
tcp 139, 445

Samba uses netbios and smb ports which contain both tcp and udp ports where as other protocols need only one or the other.
0