?
Solved

Publisher viewer

Posted on 2005-03-04
5
Medium Priority
?
44,307 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
Hi,

is there any free viewer to view publisher files?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:keneso
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
meintsi earned 120 total points
ID: 13461219
No, not yet. But see here for an alternative.

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/assistance/HA011111451033.aspx
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Serena Hsi
Serena Hsi earned 120 total points
ID: 13461621
View Publisher 2002 Files Without Publisher
http://www.microsoft.com/office/previous/xp/columns/column16.asp
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:e_sandrs
e_sandrs earned 120 total points
ID: 13463152
You could also order a Publisher Trial Kit (about $8).  It will be fully functional for 30 days, then it will function as a viewer.  More details here:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/MS_Office/Q_21013521.html
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 13505104
Hi keneso :-),
Since we haven't heard from you for a couple of days could you please give us an update on the status of this question?
See:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi51 Thank you, turn123's friendly update request script.
Offtopic comments about this script to http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Q_21188389.html please :-).
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:keneso
ID: 13692325
Sorry guys, I forgot about this, it was a hectic time.

I solved it asking the guy to send me the material in other format.

I am going to split among all, as all are appropriate comments, and it's my way to say sorry.

Thank you.
0