?
Solved

Is it worth trying to fix "Printer not Responding"  and "No connection" type problems with printers.

Posted on 2005-03-04
3
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
My basement is full of dead printers.  Many are quite new, including several HP’s.  Is there any point in trying to resuscitate those with connection problems?  The printer is working fine and then suddenly the computer can’t send data to it.  I have customers who could use these printers, but only if it’s not too time consuming for me to make them work.  Also they have to keep on working or I’ll be getting calls to fix them.  Any opinions on whether it’s worth my time to try and get them working?
Thanks,
Al  
0
Comment
Question by:alanlsilverman
3 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 600 total points
ID: 13465029
it depends. That is  the answer.

You candivide  the problems into 2 sections : mechanical and electronic.
So you can take a logic board from a mechanical problem printer (MPP) and install it into one with an electrical problem (EPP)
you can also take parts out of one with a dead board, and repair the one with mechanical problems.
Both cases would give you a good product again.
It depends on the time you will need to replace the boards and parts in order to say if it is worth your time and effort, and on how valuable is your time.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:hdhondt
hdhondt earned 400 total points
ID: 13465083
I agree with nobus.

However, especially with networked printers, I can also think of a number of reasons why a perfectly good printer may stop responding if someone changes network or driver settings. You really need to take each case on its own.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alanlsilverman
ID: 13488556
Thanks,
Al
0