?
Solved

Missing McRtl32.dll

Posted on 2005-03-04
3
Medium Priority
?
1,206 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I upgraded to McAfee Internet Security 7 from Virus Scan 8 but later fully removed this software as it failed to work correctly. I followed the removal advise provided by McAfee in this respect. I have subsequently reinstalled Virus Scan 8 without issue but I'm getting the following error message popping up with alarming frequency whenever I open a new program, e.g. Outlook, Internet Explorer, etc. : ' This application has failed to start becuase McRtl32.dll was not found'. I have removed & reinstalled Virus Scan 8 several times without effect. McAfee techncial support don't appear to be able to offer any further solutions. Help!
0
Comment
Question by:Steparsons
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:greyknight17
ID: 13465726
Not sure if you tried this yet, but go to Start->Run and type in the following:

regsvr32 McRtl32.dll

and hit ok.

Searched online and this dll file can't be found - at least I can't find it.

Try the above suggestion and see if it works.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Rumble earned 2000 total points
ID: 13466687
Try the  old winsockfix.exe -
http://www.tacktech.com/display.cfm?ttid=257
If the file isn't present on the OS, see if you can locate it on the CD or the install media.
-rich
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sweatbeast
ID: 13467325
do a search in the registry for McRTL32.dll - might gives us an idea why this file is being referenced
0