Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

VMWare on 64-bit Linux

Posted on 2005-03-04
4
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I'm looking for anyone with any sort of experience running VMWare on a 64-bit Linux host that can let me know how it worked out. I'd like to try installing VMWare GSX Server on either Suse Linux Enterprise Server 9 (only 8 is supported according to VMWare but I would prefer to use 9) or Red Hat Enterprise 3. I would then use it as a Windows consolidation box by installing Windows and the apps as guests. The hardware I'd like to use is a 64-bit AMD Opteron system from Sun.

I'd like to hear opinions, things to watch for, experiences with this or similar setups, or any other info that you think would be important for me to know. (I'll be spreading out the points based on quality info)

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:jeff81
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:surya_prabhakar
ID: 13463333
I tried doing it on my athlon 64 bit machine . I had severe problems vmware did not detect my cpu . I had a fatal exception .tried it from linux as well as windows .


surya.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
wesly_chen earned 2000 total points
ID: 13463452
Hi,

   I've experience to install VMWare for XP guest on Linux host.

   Please check the OS requirement as follow:
http://www.vmware.com/products/server/gsx_specs.html

   And follow the installation guide:
http://www.vmware.com/support/gsx3/doc/install_gsx.html#1029991

   I tried on SuSE 9.1, kernel 2.6.x, before, I think SLES 9 should works even though it is not on the support list.

   Make sure you install the 32-bit compatible libraries on Linux host so 32-bit application can still run on Linux.

Regards,

Wesly
0