?
Solved

unistd.h

Posted on 2005-03-04
6
Medium Priority
?
8,686 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hello,

Anybody know the equivilant for unistd.h in Windows?
A friend of mine needs it, cause in Linux this file provides the programmer with a set of functions that can be easily executed from Assembly.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Hurb
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Axter
ID: 13462271
Hi Hurb,
> >A friend of mine needs it, cause in Linux this file provides the
> >programmer with a set of functions that can be easily executed from Assembly.

Can you be more specific?
Exactly what functions are you looking for?

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Hurb
ID: 13462394
I'm not sure what functions he is looking for sorry.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:madhurdixit
ID: 13464818
There are lot of C and C++ implementations in Windows which provide unistd.h .
One such provider is http://www.bloodshed.net/ , where you can download Beta version of this tool.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
stefan73 earned 200 total points
ID: 13472008
Hi Hurb,
If you want a Unix look-and-feel on a Windows box, try Cygwin (http://www.cygwin.com). It comes with unistd.h and lots of other bells and whistles your friend already knows from Linux.

Using unistd commands in cygwin's asm should be very similar to Linux (if using gcc's powerful inline assembly), quite a lot of Linux sources can be compiled on cygwin without modifications.

Cheers!

Stefan
0