?
Solved

Part 2 to the question in the URL :

Posted on 2005-03-04
6
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Please go here to see the question :

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Visual_Basic/Q_21335618.html

Then my next part to this question is :

Will that code work with cell references that are larger then ie 1 letter and a few digits, ie cell ref # AA145 or EV364 ?? If not , then what do I need to do to alter the code so its simmiliar to that so it will work ?

Thanks and kind regards :)

Gecko
0
Comment
Question by:gecko_au2003
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:vinnyd79
ID: 13466296

Will this work?

Dim temp1, temp2, temp4

x = 0
temp1 = ""
While Not IsNumeric(Right(temp1, 1))
    x = x + 1
    temp1 = Mid(txtName.ControlSource, 1, x)
Wend

x = x - 1
temp1 = Left(temp1, x)

temp2 = Val(Mid(txtName.ControlSource, x + 1)) + 1
temp4 = temp1 & temp2 'Concatenation of temp1 and temp2 to create new cell refernce to move to
txtName.ControlSource = temp4
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 13466795
I will give it a go later on, I have stuff to do today but will post back later on with regards to how it went. Thanks vinnyd79
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Harisha M G
ID: 13469847
gecko I think you won't accept anything other than the one in your mind :(
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 13471113
It works to go to the next cell reference but what would I have to do in order to make it go to previous cells ? Then you got yourself the points !!
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
vinnyd79 earned 2000 total points
ID: 13472844
Try to  subtract  instead of add  to temp2

temp2 = Val(Mid(txtName.ControlSource, x + 1)) - 1
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 13472974
ok thanks :)
0