Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Crystal Reports .NET Report Viewer properties grayed out?

Posted on 2005-03-04
4
Medium Priority
?
501 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I'm using Visual Studio .net 2003 with Crystal reports 10.  I have a report where the CrystalReportViewerer hasGotoPageButton, BorderSyle, HasPageNavigationButtons, HasSearchButton are all greyed out (set to true - but not working). Any idea how to solve this?

Second, the right side of my report doesn't display, it cuts of half the report. Why would this happen?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:IngridK
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 13462878
Did you enable the buttons in the code?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
frodoman earned 1000 total points
ID: 13462993
The "SeparatePages" property of your viewer is set to False and when you're concatenating the pages (SeparatePages=False) then these specific properties don't work.   Change this property to True and the four grayed out properties will be reactivated.  

As far as the right side being cut off, try changing the setting in the viewer's BestFitPage property.

HTH

frodoman

0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 13761660
I believe my answer is the solution to this one.
0